Sæmundr the Blessed

Thyrsus - Mysterium

Description:

Real Name: Einar Haarde
Age: 24
Apparent Age: 24
Date of Birth: 1044 AD
Age of Awakening: 17
Hair: Reddish Brown
Eyes: Green
Race: Caucasian
Nationality: Scandinavian
Height: 6’1"
Weight: 195 lb.
Sex: male

Bio:

Whispers, all the time he hears whispers…this is what Einar’s parents told the priest. They feared he was being targeted by the devil, and wanted to save his soul. The priest instantly knew that there was something special about him, and convinced his parents that it would be best for Einar if he stay on the church grounds, as the devil would not dare cross the holy ground. It was the year 1048 of our Lord, and Einar’s life was going to change in ways he couldn’t imagine.
The priest never asked him if he still heard whispers; it seemed that the priest did not care. During the next few years, he was taught to read, write, and pray. Einar assumed he was being instructed to become a priest and did not question it. On his seventeenth birthday, the whispering became louder and louder until he could no longer think. He asked the priest for help, fearing that the devil had somehow crossed the holy ground and was going to claim him. The priest opened a locked cabinet and pulled out a chalice. He filled it with wine and prayed over it. For a moment Einar thought he saw it glow. The priest asked him to drink it, explaining that it would calm his mind and let him sleep.
Sleep claimed Einar, and when he awoke, he saw that he was standing in the forest. “How did I get here?”, he thought. As he turned, he saw a great stone tower with words inscribed on the stones, but he could not make out the meaning of the words. He came across one stone that his name on it. As he reached out to touch it, he felt a great warmth rush through him. He now heard voices instead of whispers, and understood what it all meant.
He opened his eyes. The priest said, “I have waited a long time for you my son. Now your training truly begins.”

Sæmundr the Blessed

Mage: the Dark Ages lordbaccus jaisen78